Drinking Water Notice

The City of Wauseon has Levels of TTHM above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated the maximum contaminant level (MCL) for TTHM. The
average level of TTHM over the last four quarters was 0.084 mg/L. The standard for TTHM is
0.08mg/L.

What should I do?

• You do not need to use an alternative (e.g. bottled) water supply. However, if
you have a specific health concern, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?

• The levels detected do not pose an immediate risk to your health. Some people who
drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may
experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous system, and may
have an increased risk of getting cancer.

What is being done?

We are investigating and taking the following necessary steps:

• The city currently monitors for TTHM’s in four different sites through our water system. Only one of the four was over the .080 threshold so far in 2022. The City is working closely with the EPA to keep bringing these levels down and correct the problem as soon as possible.

Additional information may be obtained by contacting:
Mr. Lou Thourot, Water Plant Superintendent
City of Wauseon, Water Treatment Plant
230 Clinton Street, Wauseon, Ohio 43567
419-335-2971

Please share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or by distributing copies by hand or mail. 

Date Distributed: July 12, 2022
PWSID: OH26001 l l Facility ID: DSI
Monitoring Period: Second Quarter of 2022