Boards and Commissions

2020 City of Wauseon Boards and Commissions

Charter Revision Commission

(3 Year Term for at Large members and 1 Year Term for City Council)

Lisa Smith – 6/30/21

James Barber – 6/30/20

Mike Murry – 6/30/22

Jeff Stiriz – 12/31/20

Steve Schneider – 12/31/20

Civil Service Commission (6 year term)

Troy Armstrong – 12/31/24

Sandra Barber – 12/31/21

Todd Myers – 12/31/22

Citizens Advisory Committee on Housing (appointment – no term)

Luann Stiriz

Jake Manz

Thomas McWatters III

Dave Wright

Kathy Huner

Community Reinvestment Area Housing Council

Harold Stickley – 12/31/21

Rick Frey – 12/31/19

Sue Dieringer – 12/31/22

Kathy Huner

Larry Fruth – 12/31/22

Human Rights Board (3 Year Term)

Dave Maxson – 12/31/19

Janna Mennetti – 12/31/20

Becky Stuckey – 12/31/20

INTV (Appointed – No Term)

Brent Gibson

Lyn Moxim

Steve Jackson

Maumee Valley Planning Organization (1 Year Term - Executive Council)

Keith Torbet  - 12/31/20

Park Board (5 Year Term)

Karen Rupp - 12/31/21 

David Carroll – 12/31/23

Paul Harmon – 12/31/22

Larry Zimmerman – 12/31/20

Russ Pauley – 12/31/21

Council Rep – Rick Frey & Harold Stickley

Planning Commission (6 Year Term)

Patrick Griggs – 12/31/23

Kathy Huner – 12/31/23

Sue Wines – 12/31/22

Larry Fruth – 12/31/23

Amy Ferguson – 12/31/20

Harold Stickley – 12/31/23

Steve Brown– 12/31/22

Pride Wauseon Preservation & Design Review Board (3 Year Term)

Steve Brown – 12/31/21

Ivan Hite – 12/31/22

Kevin Nelson – 12/31/21

Jeff Stiriz – 12/31/21

Melinda Robinson – 12/31/21

Beverly Meridew – 12/31/20

Revolving Loan Fund (Appointment – No term)

Al Lantz

Kathy Huner

Mike Vasquez

Tom McWatters

Kerry Ackerman

Tax Incentive Review Council (Appointment - No term – Executive Committee)

Steve Schneider

Steve McElrath

Al Lantz

Jamie Giguere

Eric Patty

Kathy Huner

Brett Kolb

Tree Commission (3 Year Term)

Tom Collins – 12/31/20

Rick Frey – 12/31/21

Larry Frey – 12/31/22

Dan Nelson – 12/31/21

Pete Carr – 12/31/21

Volunteer Fire Fighter’s Dependents Board (At large members – No Term - Appointed, Council members – 1 Year Term)

Phil Kessler

Kevin Nelson

Joe Kolb

Shane Chamberlin – 12/31/20

Scott Stiriz – 12/31/20

Wauseon Recreation Association Board (5 Year Term)

Scott Stiriz – 12/31/23

Harold Stickley – 12/31/23 (Alternate)

Wauseon Union Cemetery (3 Year Term)

Shane Chamberlin – 1/1/23

Dave Murry - 1/1/21

James Barber - 1/1/22

Zoning Board of Appeals (5 Year Term)

Daniel Dunlap – 12/31/22

Randy Ziegler – 12/31/22

Michael Christman – 12/31/24

Greg Suon – 12/31/20

Jerry Lange – 12/31/21

Follow Us

Upcoming Events

Thu, Apr 16, 2020

Committee of the Whole

Mon, Apr 20, 2020

City Council Meeting

Thu, Apr 30, 2020

Committee of the Whole

Video Tour